How ZeroGPT grew from 2.2 million to 9.7 million organic visits a month
Artificial intelligence software- +339%Organic traffic2,205,297 → 9,673,513 visits a month
- +90%Referring domains2,321 → 4,420
- +5Domain rating69 → 74
- Company
- ZeroGPT
- Industry
- Artificial intelligence software
- Location
- Santa Fe, New Mexico, United States
- Market
- Global
- Employees
- 11 to 50
A nine-month link building campaign that helped one of the best-known artificial intelligence detection tools rank its newer writing tools.
Results snapshot
| Metric | Before | After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organic traffic per month | 2,205,297 | 9,673,513 | +339% organic traffic growth |
| Referring domains | 2,321 | 4,420 | +90% referring domain growth |
| Domain rating | 69 | 74 | +5 points |
Links secured: 14 high-authority links. Natural (editorial placements), contextual (links inside the article text) and relevant (websites in the same field).
About ZeroGPT
ZeroGPT is one of the best-known tools for detecting text written by artificial intelligence. People who check text with it often also want to rewrite or shorten that text.
To make the most of its large audience, ZeroGPT wanted to grow from a single tool into a set of writing tools. It needed its newer pages, such as the paraphraser, summariser and plagiarism checker, to rank in search, so visitors would stay with ZeroGPT for more than one task.
Goals
The campaign aimed to spread ZeroGPT’s traffic across more products, not only grow it.
- Grow traffic: build on the strong demand for artificial intelligence tools to raise monthly traffic substantially.
- Rank the newer tools: get the paraphraser and summariser pages ranking for high-volume searches such as “rephrase text” and “text summarizer”.
- Grow referring domains: widen the base of websites linking to ZeroGPT so competitors find it harder to catch up.
- Reach marketers and writers: present ZeroGPT as a writing aid, not only a checking tool.
Strategy
Sentosa sent many of the links directly to ZeroGPT’s newer tools instead of the homepage.
- Paraphrasing tool. We secured placements on well-visited marketing websites using the anchor text “paraphrasing tool”, which told Google that ZeroGPT is relevant for rewriting text, not only checking it.
- Summariser. We built links from software and digital agency websites to the summariser page, using plain anchor text such as “summarize”.
- Marketing and creative work. Links from a design agency and from marketing software websites presented ZeroGPT as a tool for creating content and as part of a modern marketing toolkit.
- Popular articles. We built links from technology blogs to ZeroGPT’s article on new technologies, helping it rank for broad searches and bring in new readers.
Results
ZeroGPT’s traffic more than quadrupled during the campaign.
- 2,205,2979,673,513Organic traffic per month
- 2,3214,420Referring domains
- 6974Domain rating
- Organic traffic up 339%, from 2,205,297 to 9,673,513 visits a month. That is about 7.5 million more visits a month.
- Referring domains up 90%, from 2,321 to 4,420. Nearly 2,100 more websites linked to ZeroGPT by the end of the campaign.
- Domain rating up from 69 to 74. At this level, each extra point is hard to gain.
Measured from 1 May 2024 to 1 February 2025. Source: Ahrefs. Figures are Ahrefs’ monthly figures for May 2024 and February 2025.
Conclusion
Fast growth needs to be secured while demand is high. By building links to its newer tools, not just its best-known one, Sentosa helped ZeroGPT turn a surge of interest into traffic across several products.
Summary
When demand for a product rises quickly, build authority for the whole product range while you can.
- Key lesson: link to newer product pages, not only the homepage, so traffic spreads across the product range.
- Impact: organic traffic up 339% and referring domains up 90%.