How Bright Data grew its organic traffic by 72% and built authority in artificial intelligence data
Software development- +72%Organic traffic54,025 → 92,773 visits a month
- +58%Referring domains3,333 → 5,275
- +3Domain rating74 → 77
- Company
- Bright Data
- Industry
- Software development
- Location
- Tel Aviv, Israel
- Market
- Global
- Employees
- 201 to 500
A link building campaign across three parts of the business, artificial intelligence, proxies and developer tools, for one of the largest web data platforms.
Results snapshot
| Metric | Before | After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organic traffic per month | 54,025 | 92,773 | +72% organic traffic growth |
| Referring domains | 3,333 | 5,275 | +58% referring domain growth |
| Domain rating | 74 | 77 | +3 points |
Links secured: 17 high-authority links. Natural (editorial placements), contextual (links inside the article text) and relevant (websites in the same field).
About Bright Data
Bright Data is a web data platform used by Fortune 500 companies to collect public web data. With a domain rating of 74 at the start, the goal was not to get noticed. It was to protect the rankings Bright Data already had and to win new ones in growing markets.
Bright Data was already strong in searches about proxies. But demand was moving towards data for training artificial intelligence models and data for online retail. To stay ahead of competitors, Bright Data needed authority for these newer products while keeping its lead in proxies.
Goals
The campaign was planned so that new links supported specific products, not just the homepage.
- Build authority in artificial intelligence: help new pages about artificial intelligence training data rank, to reach the next wave of enterprise buyers.
- Protect proxy rankings: strengthen rankings for searches such as “best residential proxies” against competitor comparison sites.
- Reach developers: win “how to” searches by linking to technical guides and scraping tools.
- Grow referring domains: widen the base of websites linking to Bright Data, so smaller competitors find it harder to catch up.
Strategy
Sentosa treated Bright Data as three businesses, artificial intelligence, proxies and developer tools, and built links for each one.
- Artificial intelligence data. Data for artificial intelligence is one of Bright Data’s most valuable future topics. We secured links from artificial intelligence websites to Bright Data’s video data page and its data packages for artificial intelligence page. These links tell Google that Bright Data supplies data for machine learning.
- Proxies. To protect Bright Data’s main source of revenue, we built links to the residential proxies page. Bright Data was also included in proxy comparison articles, so it stays visible while buyers compare options.
- Developer guides. Developers are Bright Data’s core users. We built links to a guide on web scraping with Next.js and to the LinkedIn scraper product. These links helped Bright Data rank for specific technical searches.
Results
Traffic, referring domains and domain rating all grew during the campaign.
- 54,02592,773Organic traffic per month
- 3,3335,275Referring domains
- 7477Domain rating
- Organic traffic up 72%, from 54,025 to 92,773 visits a month. Much of the new traffic came from developers and businesses looking for specific tools and data, not only general readers.
- Referring domains up 58%, from 3,333 to 5,275. Nearly 2,000 more websites linked to Bright Data by the end of the campaign.
- Domain rating up from 74 to 77. At this level, each extra point is hard to gain.
Measured from 1 December 2024 to 21 October 2025. Source: Ahrefs. Organic traffic is Ahrefs’ monthly estimate for December 2024 and October 2025.
Conclusion
Bright Data shows how enterprise search work changes when a company already leads its market. The task is to protect what it has and build authority in the areas where demand is growing.
By building links around artificial intelligence and data, Sentosa helped Bright Data be seen as a data provider, not only a proxy provider, while keeping its proxy rankings strong.
Summary
For market leaders, the biggest risk is standing still. Links built for specific products protect current rankings and open new ones.